Legal Notice

Industrial and Intellectual Property Rights
“Chrysi Zymi” is a trademark of “ALESIS S.A.” ALESIS S.A. owns all intellectual property rights to materials on this Website. All rights reserved. All material is intended for non-commercial personal use.
The terms and conditions outlined below, as well as any law or regulation applicable to the Website, the Internet or the World Wide Web also applies to all users of this Website.
This Website has been created for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication. Only non-commercial personal use of the material on this Website is permitted, provided that users abide by all terms and conditions related to intellectual and industrial property rights associated with the material on the Website. Nonetheless, it is forbidden to distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, post or use the content of this Website for public or commercial purposes without written permission from ALESIS S.A.
Your access to the Website and use thereof is also subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws in force. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept the General Terms, without restrictions or reservations, and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and ALESIS S.A. no longer apply to matters stipulated herein.
General Terms
It should be assumed that anything you see or read on the Website is protected by the intellectual rights of ALESIS S.A., unless otherwise indicated, and may not be used other than as specified in these Terms and Conditions or in the Website content without written permission from ALESIS S.A. ALESIS S.A. does not warrant that the use of materials displayed on the Website will not infringe the rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with ALESIS S.A.
Despite every reasonable effort by ALESIS S.A. to include accurate and up-to-date information on its Website, ALESIS S.A. does not guarantee the accuracy of said information. ALESIS S.A. assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the Website content.
Your use of and browsing the Website is at your own risk.  Neither ALESIS S.A., nor its officers, managers, employees, partners, any of its dealers or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Website is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Website. Without limiting the foregoing, everything contained on the Website is provided to you AS-IS, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.  ALESIS S.A. also does not assume any responsibility nor is it responsible for any damage to your computer or for viruses that may infect your computer or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Website, or your downloading of any material, data, texts, images, video, or audio from the Website.
Any communication or materials you transmit to the Website by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or send becomes the property of ALESIS S.A. or its partners and may be used for any purpose, without prejudice to the law. Furthermore, ALESIS S.A. is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Website for any purpose. By using this Website, you may submit and/or ALESIS S.A. may collect certain information for any purpose it deems suitable.
Images of persons or places displayed on the Website are either the property of ALESIS S.A. or “ALESIS S.A.”, or are used with permission. The use of such images by you, or by anyone else authorised by you, is forbidden, unless specifically permitted by these General Terms or unless specific permission is provided elsewhere on the Website.
Trademarks, logos and service marks (“Trademarks” in general) displayed on the Website are registered or unregistered trademarks of ALESIS S.A. and others. Nothing contained in the Website should be construed as express or implied license or right to use any Trademark displayed in any form on the Website without the written authorisation of ALESIS S.A. or the third party who may own the Trademarks displayed on the Website. Your use of Trademarks displayed on the Website or any other content thereof, other than as specifically provided in these General Terms, is strictly forbidden.
ALESIS S.A. has not reviewed some or all of the sites linked to the Website and is not responsible for the content of any external web pages or any websites linked to this Website. Your link through this Website to web pages outside this Website or other websites is undertaken with your responsibility and without permission from ALESIS S.A.
Although ALESIS S.A. may from time to time monitor or review discussions, chats, messages, transmissions, bulletin boards and the like on the Website, ALESIS S.A. is under no obligation to do so and does not assume any responsibility or liability arising from the content of such areas nor for any error, plain or defamatory slander, offence, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained in any information in said areas of the Website. It is forbidden to post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, offensive, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any material that might constitute or encourage conduct that could be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or violate any law in any other manner.
ALESIS S.A. may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this message. Any revisions are binding on users.
ALESIS S.A. Personal Data Protection Policy
ALESIS INDUSTRIAL & TRADING Co S.A. (hereinafter the Company) is committed to respecting and safeguarding personal data. We understand and pay serious attention to the fact that you are aware about and interested in your personal data.
This Personal Data Protection Policy outlines the personal data the Company collects from you, how we use and protect your personal data and the choices you have about how we use that data. Its purposes is to brief your about the Company’s policy relating to your personal data provided to us, to tell you about the purposes for which it is processed by us, the categories of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise your lawful rights.
We recognise that protecting personal data is a continuing responsibility, and so we will update and amend this Policy from time to time. Please visit our website https://www.xrisizimi.gr from time to time to ensure that you are up to date and satisfied with any changes. If you have any doubts about a term in this Privacy Policy you can contact us at info@xrisizimi.gr 
 
1.       What personal data do we collect from you?
1.1.  Type of processing. When you visit our website the Company may collect personal data:
1.1.1.       When you register to receive the newsletter or other promotional materials: You provide us with your email address, name and surname, thereby allowing us to personal direct, non-transactional communication with you.
1.1.2.       When you take part in competitions/contests, fill out questionnaires and surveys: When you fill out forms on questionnaires, surveys or participate in competitions/contests, you provide us with personal data such as: your name, address, email address and phone number.
1.1.3.       When you contact staff from our Customer Service Department: When you contact us by email, phone or mail, for example, when you come into contact with our Customer Service Department, we will ask you to provide personal data: name, address, email address, etc. In addition, any calls to our switchboard may be recorded. You are not obliged in any way to provide that personal data. However, not providing data marked mandatory will prevent you visiting and navigating the website. Not providing other non-mandatory personal data will not affect how we provide services to you in any way.
 
2.       How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data when you express interest in our services, when you use the contact form or when you subscribe to our newsletter.
3.       Who else will receive your personal data?
Your personal data is not processed by third parties, except those we collaborate with and who are necessary in providing or help us provide our services to you, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal data is not processed illegally in any way, namely for a purpose other than one you sent it for in accordance with the above.  As part of our operations, we use third parties to provide services on our behalf. Note that those categories of personal data recipients are data processors who process data on our behalf and therefore they do not process your data for purposes other than the ones the data was sent for. In all events, our Company will not make the personal data of visitors to/users of its website available for sale or otherwise transmit or disclose it to third parties, apart from the ones referred to above, without the consent of visitors/users, with the exception of relevant legal obligation when it may be provided to the competent authorities only.
In all events, access by unauthorised persons including our employees to your personal data is prohibited.
 
4.       Why do we use (process) your personal data?
The Company collects, holds and processes only the minimum, personal data absolutely necessary to achieve the purpose of processing.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
4.1.  For direct marketing and/or promotional measures, such as participation in competitions/contests or emails sent periodically to anyone who has subscribed to our newsletter. Every newsletter gives the recipient the ability to indicate that he/she no longer wishes to receive other newsletters from us by clicking unsubscribe or to send an email to info@xrisizimi.gr.
4.2.  In cases where processing of personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or for the purpose of compliance with national and European legislation.
 
5.       How long do we retain your personal data?
5.1.  We will keep your personal data for the time considered absolutely necessary to achieve the exact purpose and to fully meet your requests relating to each order.
5.2.  For direct marketing / promotional measure purposes, we retain your personal data for 3 years during which time you retain all your rights under the applicable personal data protection laws which are set out in section 7 of this Policy. If you have not reconfirmed your consent at the end of that 3-year data retention period, the data are deleted.
5.3.  Our company may continue to store your personal data for a longer period if that is necessary to safeguard is legitimate interests in relation to potential liability associated with the provision of the service.
 
6.       Safeguards we take to protect your data
When you provide us with personal data we take measures to ensure that the data is held and managed safely. To protect your personal data we take adequate physical, technical and organisational measures. We update and check the security technology we use on a continuous basis. We limit access to your personal data to those employees who need to know about the data so they can provide you with the services you want. In addition, we train all employees about the importance of confidentiality and keeping your personal data secret and secure. Among other things, we have put in place the following technical and organisational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, corruption, illegal processing or alteration:
-          Access to your personal data is limited only to a number of authorised individuals for specific purposes.
-          Access to the IT systems we use to process data is limited only to authorised individuals.
-          Access to those IT systems is monitored to identify and immediately prevent unauthorised access.
-          IT systems and programs are used for the computers we have installed so as to minimise the use of personal data and/or data that could identify a user’s identity.
-          Specific personal data retention and safe deletion/destruction procedures have been adopted.
-          Periodic checks are carried out (every 2 years) and inactive accounts are deactivated.
 
7.       Your rights
You can exercise the following rights under the conditions and specific provisions set out in Regulation (EU) No 2016/679:
7.1.1. Right of access to your personal data which we process and to information relating to the processing thereof.
7.1.2 Right to correct personal data, namely the right to correct any inaccurate data.
7.1.3 Right to object to the processing of your personal data when there is a legitimate interest, including your right to object to the automated processing of your data and the processing thereof for commercial marketing purposes.
7.1.4 The right to limit the processing of your personal data which means you can ask for processing to be suspended if you contest the accuracy of the data, you have objections to it being processed or there is another ground specified in the relevant Greek or European protection of personal data legislation.
7.1.5 The right to obtain your personal data which you provided to us with consent, so that it can be used elsewhere.
7.1.6 The right of deletion of your personal data without undue delay at your request under the conditions laid down in the relevant Greek and European protection of personal data legislation.
7.1.7 The right to withdraw consent. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right at any time to withdraw your consent or change the degree of consent you have given, without that affecting the legality of the processing in the period prior to the withdrawal of consent.
7.1.8 Right to information about data breaches.
7.1.9 The right to submit a complaint to the competent Greek independent authority which is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority if your data is illegally processed (http://www.dpa.gr/).
 
8.       Transmission of personal data outside the EU
The personal data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside the European Union.
9.       Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files which are stored on a website in an internet browser when you navigate and are then recovered so identify it the next time it is visited. However cookies never contain personal information that could allow anyone to contact the website visitor, such as email address, etc.
9.1 Types of Cookies The Company may use the following types of cookies to ensure a better experience for website users, and to personalise information and preferences on each browser.
 
A) Essential cookies
These are cookies vital for a website’s function. Without those cookies the website cannot operate properly. No special consent is requested for this category of cookies. Consent is required for all other cookies.
 
B) Functionality cookies
These are cookies that improve website functionality. Thanks to use of the specific cookies the browser adapts to your interests and so we can save the time you would spend keying it in.
C) Third party cookies
The website uses third party cookies.
YouTube: The Company website uses video files from YouTube. Those files contain cookies. Please read the YouTube privacy policy (which may change periodically) if you want more information about the cookies used and what it does with the information collected from those cookies. The company has no influence over that.
 
9.2 GOOGLE ANALYTICS
If you do not want your personal data collected by Google Analytics you can download and install the program Google Analytics OptOut on your browser from the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/10.   Cookies control
You can control and/or delete cookies to suit your preferences. You can also delete all cookies already on your computer (or any device used to browse the internet) and can adjust most web browsers so they do not allow cookies to be installed.
However, in that case you may need to adjust certain preferences each time you visit a website. Some services may not work if you delete cookies.
11.   Accept the installation of cookies
When navigating to the Company’s website the visitor is notified the first time he/she enters the site about accepting cookies and whether he/she understands the use of cookies for problem-free operation of the site. This is done by means of a banner in the upper part of the page
Otherwise the user should stop navigating around the website or deactivate the use of cookies in the browser settings. If cookies are not installed there may be major effects on website functionality and on the ability to receive information or services from ALESIS S.A.

Cookies used on this website

Cookie name Necessity Functionality Valid until
PHPSESSID Functionality Essential cookie that activates key functions on the website such as navigating to secure pages. session expires
_ga Statistics report Google Analytics: Records website usage and anonymous information about users session expires
_gat Statistics report Uses to check the request rate session expires
_gid Statistics report Records a unique ID used to generate statistics about user visits session expires

 

Cookie name Domain Functionality
YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GPS youtube.com Using these cookies YouTube collects data about usage of the videos it hosts
ads/ga-audiences google.com Using these cookies Google collects data about usage of the videos YouTube hosts
Collect Google.analytics.com Using these cookies Google Analytics collects data about visitor behaviour

This website uses third party cookies

12.   How can you contact us?
You can contact us with any questions about the processing of personal data or use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights. Contact us using the contact form on the website.
Mrs. Meropi Drakou has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@xrisizimi.gr
13.    Children
The company does not seek and does not want to collect any personal data about children aged under 16 and urges all parents to inform their children about safe, responsible use of their personal data when they are using the internet. Children aged under 16 must visit the website under the supervision of a parent or person with parental care of the child and information must not be sent to the website by anyone under 16 without the consent of their parent or person with parental care of the child. If the company is notified that online personal data of a person aged under 16 has been sent via the website without the consent of the parent or person with parental care, the company will take appropriate measures to delete that data from its databases and not use that data for any reason (except, where necessary, to protect the child or others in accordance with the provisions of law).
14.   Version – Changes and updates
This policy was last updated on 19-6-.2018.
We reserve the right to amend and update this policy in whole or in part at out unfettered discretion at any time. Any change hereto shall apply immediately once the amended policy is posted to the website. There will also be a notice on the homepage indicating the change. In any event, if you accept this Policy and continue to use the website after any amendments made in accordance with the above you are deemed to have accepted those changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy as amended in whole or in part you must stop using the website. We may send periodic emails to remind you of changes and updates to the Policy but you should check the website frequently to learn about our current, valid personal data protection policy.
 
All changes to this Policy will be posted here immediately.
 
 

Αποδοχή Cookies